50 Most Competitive Rental Markets in 2021 » Mortgage Masters Group
25579
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-25579,single-format-standard,bridge-core-1.0.5,qode-page-transition-enabled,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-28.7,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.8.0,vc_responsive

50 Most Competitive Rental Markets in 2021

Picture of a real estate agent showing a couple a prospective rental representing 50 Most Competitive Rental Markets in 2021

The nation’s hottest rental market in 2021: Eugene, Ore., according to a new end-of-the-year report from RentCafe. The city has been attracting new residents and boasts a rapidly growing tech sector. San Diego, Calif., and Knoxville, Tenn., were number two and number three on RentCafe’s list.

In 2021, the most competitive rental markets tended to be smaller metros that are within close proximity to nature and allow for a more affordable lifestyle, researchers note. Smaller towns are attracting newcomers who are moving away from densely populated metros ever since the pandemic began, RentCafe notes.

To rank the hottest rental markets, RentCafe evaluated 105 markets to measure competitiveness by looking at the number of days rentals were vacant, the percentage of apartments occupied, number of renters competing for vacant apartments, and rental applicants’ average credit scores. In Knoxville, vacant apartments are getting snatched up in less than 20 days.

RankMarketCompetitive ScoreAverage Vacancy DaysOccupied ApartmentsProspective RentersCredit Score
1Eugene15.22496.9%30670
2San Diego17.42697.0%29671
3Knoxville19.21897.5%36645
4Central Coast21.82797.7%28664
5Sacramento23.02497.0%23653
6Providence23.42797.4%21670
7Lehigh Valley23.62497.5%34644
8Tacoma24.62397.3%24644
9Wilmington25.82296.2%19663
10Orange County26.62997.0%20671
11Pensacola27.61896.7%25639
12Southwest Florida31.02496.6%24643
13Eastern Los Angeles County31.23097.3%28654
14Inland Empire33.22597.6%28636
15Palm Beach County35.02696.7%23643
16Miami-Dade County35.22696.2%24647
17Omaha35.42596.3%16652
18Grand Rapids36.02597.0%22637
19Long Island36.62996.7%13673
20Salt Lake City37.42396.1%19643
RankMarketCompetitive ScoreAverage Vacancy DaysOccupied ApartmentsProspective RentersCredit Score
21Savannah37.62196.3%20636
22El Paso38.42397.4%24626
23Eastern Virginia39.82396.6%20632
24The Triangle40.82595.8%14658
25Bridgeport – New Haven41.42896.2%19651
26Central Jersey41.64196.5%18668
27Colorado Springs42.22295.4%15647
28Suburban Twin Cities42.62596.0%14656
29Central Valley43.02597.9%29616
29Portland43.03096.3%15661
31Albuquerque43.82296.8%19626
32Suburban Philadelphia44.23295.8%16670
32Fayetteville44.21597.9%17620
34Harrisburg44.43096.7%23638
35Seattle44.83295.2%16677
36Broward County45.02896.7%20636
37Huntsville46.02396.4%13638
38Denver46.22795.4%14660
39Phoenix46.42596.3%20631
40Tampa46.62596.4%22629
Rank MarketCompetitive ScoreAverage Vacancy DaysOccupied ApartmentsProspective RentersCredit Score
40Pittsburgh46.63095.1%13685
42Wichita47.21996.8%13629
43Reno47.42596.4%17632
44Orlando47.62596.7%21627
45East Bay48.03595.5%15672
46Jacksonville48.62496.4%20625
47Charleston49.22595.0%14645
48North Jersey49.83995.0%13707
49Lansing – Ann Arbor50.42596.2%15637
50North Dakota51.02596.2%10650


CALL NOW 772-340-4003

Port St Lucie Mortgages, VA Home Loans & Mortgage Refinancing throughout the Treasure Coast and all of Florida

Port Saint Lucie • Fort Pierce • Sebastian • Stuart • Vero Beach • Sewall's Point • Palm City • Jensen Beach • Hobe Sound • Lakewood Park • Port Salerno • Fort Pierce South • White City • North River Shores • & serving all the great state of Florida

Palm Beach Mortgages, VA Home Loans & Mortgage Refinancing throughout Palm Beach County and all of Florida

West Palm Beach • Boca Raton • Boynton Beach • Delray Beach • Wellington • Jupiter • Palm Beach Gardens • Greenacres • Lake Worth • Royal Palm Beach • Riviera Beach • Palm Springs • Belle Glade • North Palm Beach • Lantana • Palm Beach • Lake Park • Pahokee • Tequesta • South Bay • & serving all the great state of Florida

Broward Mortgages, VA Home Loans & Mortgage Refinancing throughout Broward County and all of Florida

Fort Lauderdale • Pembroke Pines • Hollywood • Miramar • Coral Springs • Pompano Beach • Davie • Plantation • Sunrise • Deerfield Beach • Lauderhill • Weston • Tamarac • Margate • Coconut Creek • Oakland Park • North Lauderdale • Hallandale Beach • Lauderdale Lakes • Dania Beach • & serving all the great state of Florida

Miami Mortgages, VA Home Loans & Mortgage Refinancing throughout Miami-Dade County and all of Florida

Miami • Hialeah • Miami Gardens • Miami Beach • Homestead • North Miami • Coral Gables • Doral • North Miami Beach • Cutler Bay • Aventura • Miami Lakes • Palmetto Bay • Hialeah Gardens • Sunny Isles Beach • Pinecrest • Opa-locka • Miami Springs • Sweetwater • Key Biscayne • & serving all the great state of Florida

Florida Mortgages, VA Home Loans & Mortgage Refinancing throughout all the great state of Florida

Jacksonville • Tampa • St. Petersburg • Orlando • Tallahassee • Cape Coral • Gainesville • Clearwater • Lakeland • Deltona • Largo • Melbourne • Fort Myers • Daytona Beach • Kissimmee • North Port • Ocala • Port Orange • Sanford • Pensacola • & serving all the great state of Florida